Resource Directory

WE ARE UPDATING NOW!

If you have a resource for Wayne County Citizens and it meets the criteria, please let us know ASAP if you wish to have your current information inlcuded in the the new Resource Directory. Download the Infomation Form at the bottom of this page and Fill out your information. Once you have filled out all your information scroll to the bottom of the screen and upload your document.  

Call 912.385.2057 or email info@waynehelp.com or resource@waynehelp.com

Resource Directory Information Form - (email for form)


Alcohol / Drugs / Substance Abuse
Child Abuse
Childcare
Children & Youth Services
Clothing
Counseling & Therapy Services
Disabilities
Domestic Violence
Education / Training
Family Services
Boy Scouts of America
Boys & Girls Clubs of the Altamaha Area
Caregivers Resource and Support System Agency Inc of Wayne Co.
City of Jesup
Coastal GA Area C.A.A., Inc
Comprehensive AIDS Resource Encounter, Inc
Concerted Services Inc/ Magnolia House Shelter for Aboused Women & Children
Consumer Credit Counseling Service
Cord of Three Counseling Services
Cub Scouting Program of BSA
Division of Child Support Services
FreeHart Center
Georgia Dept. of Community Affairs-Rental Assistance
Girl Scouts of Historic Georgia Inc
Goodwill of the Coastal Empire
Hospice of South Georgia, Inc.
Jesup Housing Authority

Jesup Housing Authority
Name: Jesup Housing Authority - (Print Copy)
Other Name: JHA
Director: Mark Watson
Executive Director
Physical Address: 327 Bay Acres Road
  Jesup, GA 31545
Telephone: 912.427.2535
Fax: 912.427.3309
TDD Number: N/A
Email: tempie_jha@bellsouth.net
Website: jesuphousingauthority.co
Office Hours: 8 AM 6 PM Mon - Fri
Services Description Low-income housing assistance and family services to residents. Three locations- Bay View Apts., Dogwood Estates, Pineview Apts.
Special Services/Hours: Monday 9:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m., Tuesday-Friday 8:00 a.m. -6:00 p.m.
Eligibility: No Restrictions Public low income housing
Languages in addition to English: Literature / information available in Spanish
Required Documentation: Call to inquire.
Volunteers: Yes
  Teen Volunteers: Yes
  Capacity: Church groups are welcome to assist with resident services- Bingo, VBS, cookouts, etc.
  Training Yes
   

Methodist Home/ Children & Youth
Parents 2 Teachers Disability Support
PeachCare for Kids
Pineland BADO Wayne Counseling Center
Right From The Start Medicaid
Speech, Hearing, and Rehabilitation Enterprises of Coastal GA
Support Groups-See www.waynehelp.com for current list
The Fraser Center
Tri-Co. CASA-Court App. Sp. Adv.
UGA Cooperative Extension Service
Unity Church of God
Wayne County Board of Education - Special Education Parent Mentor
Wayne County Department of Family and Children Services
Wayne County Health Department
Wayne County Protective Agency
Wayne Memorial Hospital Educational Services
WellCare of Georgia, Inc.
Food
Home Health & Nurse Services
Housing & Shelter
ID & Licenses
Job Assistance
Legal Assistance
Medical Services
Mental Health
Multi-Cultural
Pregnancy Support
Senior Citizens
Teen & Young Adult Resources
Transportation Services
United Way Agencies
Utilities
Veterans Services
Volunteer Opportunities

 

Leave this field empty